CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:TA:360

Mr. Jonathan W. Sterne
B&B Customs Brokers
420 E. Irving Park Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex chef’s coat from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Sterne:

In your letter dated January 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of KA&F Group. Your sample will be returned as requested.

The unisex chef’s coat is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric and has double breasted buttons that close either left over right or right over left. The coat features a mandarin collar, long sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. It may be worn alone or over another shirt.

The applicable subheading for the chef’s coat will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division